//Egyptian Cumin Seed Oil

Egyptian Cumin Seed Oil

$125.00

Product name:

Cuminum cyminum seed oil is the volatile oil distilled form the seeds of the cumin.

    Common name:Egyptian cumin essential oil
    Botanical name: Cuminum cyminum L
    Family: Labiatae,lamiaceae
    Cultivation: Cultivated
    Method of extraction: Steam distillation of cuminum cyminum l seeds parts used flowers , stem & fresh complete herb Green leaves, stem & fresh complete herb
    Colour and appearance: Colorless to pale yellow, clear liquid
    Odour: Characteristic , warm , spicy , musky

For more than 10KG, Ask for Quotation & Enjoy our Discount

Category:

Description

Originally from the Mediterranean area, Cumin is a small annual herb about 50 cm (20 inches) high with deep green, narrow feathery leaves and tiny white or pink flowers, followed by small oblong seeds. In use for over 4,000 years, Cumin was mainly used in cooking. The ancient Greeks and Romans used it much as we use black pepper. In the Holy Land, people used it to pay their debts and taxes with it. During the Middle Ages, feudal lords sometimes paid their serfs with Cumin for services rendered, before it fell out of favor with Europeans as a spice. Today it is popular in the cuisines of India, the West Indies, and Central and South Americas.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg
Disc

For more than 10KG

Ask for Quotation & Enjoy our Discount

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Egyptian Cumin Seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *